Follow us on Twitter

Does a council need to adopt its General Powers of Competence every year or only at election time.

0 votes
asked by (350 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
Every year.

This is because the clerk may have changed - are they qualified, and the council membership may have changed - how many are co-opted etc.

It is a simple process, but it has be done every year.
answered by (5.1k points)
Are there any consequences for not doing adopting GPoC every year?
Yes, you would fall back to your normal spending powers and doing anything outside of those powers would be unlawful.
Many thanks somebodyelse.
+2 votes

Sorry, but that is not the case.  You declare GPC at the next meeting of the ordinary council following your election, so every 4 years.  This is covered in the Parish Councils (General Power of Competence) (Prescribed Conditions) Order 2012, section 1 where it states that the 'relevant annual meeting'  means an annual meeting that takes place in the year of ordinary elections of parish councillors. At this meeting you declare that the following conditions are in place at the time of the resolution:

  1. 2/3rd of the councillors have been elected rather than co-opted
  2. the clerk is qualified
  3. the clerk has completed the relevant GPC training (normally included in the CiLCA)
Therefore, if your council falls short of the 2/3rd elected councillors in-between elections, GPC is still maintained.  The same would apply with a change of Clerk.  This is to allow for services that you provide under GPC to be protected and not stopped due to a resignation or two.
The key point is to ensure that you get 2/3rds of councillors elected.  If you don't THEN you lose your GPC and have to wait for 4 years.

answered by (8.1k points)
I submitted an answer similar to Mrs Abster's which referred to the legislation but it has not been posted - so just to reiterate that the first response is incorrect.
Thanks for your comment - when you disagree with an answer, please vote it down (click on the down pointer under the votes score). And, conversely, please up vote answers you think are good.

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative