Follow us on Twitter

Hi can a councillor who is also a resident speak in the public forum?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

My personal opinion is Yes.  Its certainly it's been a feature of meetings locally over the years.  The caveat that i have always insisted on is that it does not lead to decision been taken at the same meeting.  My rationale been that if a question/request is asked in that format there is insufficient opportunity to prepare meeting papers and robustly discuss matter.   Sometimes these contributions locally have been very useful bringing attention to matter that has arisen after the agenda has been published.    

answered by (1.2k points)
0 votes
Yes - who says they can't and why?
answered by (14.7k points)
0 votes
Yes, Standing Orders are suspended and so anyone is free to speak. However, I would expect the Councillor to be cautious of what might be said (without censoring) in order not to prejudice anything on the agenda.
answered by (5k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative