Follow us on Twitter

How is quorum calculated when we have vacancies

0 votes
If a council of 12 seats, has 4 vacancies - is quorum 3 or 4. Is this explained anywhere in detail in statute or briefing notes?  Thanks.
asked by (120 points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
The quorum is based upon the number of seats on the council, rather than the number of members currently serving, so in your case it's still 4.  The legislative reference is in the Local Government Act 1972, Schedule 12, Part 2, Para 12. The only exception to this (para 45) is that members who are temporarily disqualified are not counted.
answered by (15.8k points)
Brilliant.  Thank you.  I thought this was the case but was being challenged hard and so wanted to be sure.

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative