Follow us on Twitter

GRANT APPLICATIONS FROM CHARITIES

+1 vote

Are there any “rules” that a PC must legally follow when dealing with grant applications from Charities? I have seen for example

a)   The applying charity must have followed their own internal grant application guidelines which usually involve “authority to proceed” being countersigned at a certain level(s)

b)   Any S137 payment must be assessed by considering how the grant directly effects  the population i.e. if grant effects 10% of the population. then grant cannot exceed 10% of S137 limit

c)    No more than one grant per year

Or are these just part of locally adopted policies?

asked by (850 points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
There are no rules. It's a local decision. Section 137 requires councils to ensure that the benefit accruing to residents is "commensurate with the expenditure to be incurred." That's about as unscientific as a formula can be!

Many councils have adopted formal grant application policies and procedures and I always encourage this. It helps to ensure that all applicants are treated equally, as well as providing an opportunity for a small group that has never thought of applying for external funding to dip their toe in the water.
answered by (14.1k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative