Follow us on Twitter

Can a parish council have more than one vice chair?

0 votes
asked by (310 points)

1 Answer

+3 votes
Best answer
Local Government Act 1972 Section 15(6) (amended):-

"The parish council may appoint one of the elected members of the council to be vice-chairman of the council."

There is no requirement to have a vice-chair, but if you do, it can only be one person.
answered by (11.3k points)
selected by

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative