Follow us on Twitter

Can a member of the public sit on a Parish Council Committee as opposed to a sub-Committee?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
In the latest model Standing Orders, paragraph 4b states:

"The members of a committee may include non-councillors unless it is a committee which regulates and controls the finances of the Council."

So if your council's standing orders include this item, the answer is yes.
answered by (15.9k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative