Can councillors question nominees for chair and vice chair

0 votes
One of the nominated councillors in a contested election has asked a question about the process of electing the Chair and Vice Chair at the first Parish Council Meeting after an election.  They wish to know whether they are allowed to question the nominees for Chair and Vice Chair before voting for them.  (I know it sounds complicated, but I assume they have a valid reason.)
asked by (230 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
That's an unusual request.  I presume that the person in question understands the limits of the role of chair of a parish council?  There should be no delegated authority and all decisions should be agreed by the members as a whole.  The chair is simply the person who oversees the meetings.  It isn't akin to the election of a party leader.

The agenda for the annual meeting is long enough already, particularly in an election year, so to avoid an all-nighter, I'd be inclined to say no.
answered by (2.8k points)
+1 vote
The standard orders need to be looked at. There is nothingo to stop those who put their names forward issuing a statement about what they stand for but the Chair and Vice chair do not have unilateral decision making powers or pseudo disciplinary/judicial roles.
answered by (3.1k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions - use the button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Categories

Google Analytics Alternative