Follow Councillor Q&A on Twitter

Follow us on Twitter

0 votes
First question has anyone heard of Town councils deciding their budget in secret as it contains staffing costs.

Second question.

Can a clerk bring in their son to work at the council their friend to work at the council and at no time were the job roles advertised.

And what can be done by a deputy clerk and a long term member of staff both resigning after the clerk shouts at them, belittles them starts whispers behind their backs what reprecusions are avalible when the councillors who should be looking after staff welfare have no concerns regarding the clerk.
by (330 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Isn't the answer to these questions patently obvious?
by (9.5k points)
Im pretty sure i know the answers, but i wanted other verification
yes it is
very succinct
0 votes
1st question: No but you should have a Staffing committee normally composed of 4-5 councillors including the Mayor and Deputy mayor which handles anything confidential to do with staffing but the costs of staffing overall, even the individual amounts each job role gets, are not confidential. Check your financial regs, phone your clerk or check with the county assocaition.
2. Check your HR policy. Every council has to have one. I would suggest that unpaid work expeirence for family or friends OK as long as there is a policy regarding it in your HR policy, but any paid positions must be fairly recruited, candidates shortlisted, interviewed by a panel normally with at least one councillor and the clerk, appointments approved by the staffing committee, and noted by the full council. Again check with your Local ALC if not sure.
3. This is down to your Staffing Committee to sort out. The staff members concerned should have a procedure they can report to the Mayor/Deputy Mayor, a staffing meeting is called, a Greivance Committee is formed by the Staffing Committee, looks into the complaint and disciplines the Clerk if appropriate, according to your HR Policy.
by (400 points)
0 votes
This “secrecy” about staff pay is complete hogwash…

You have to have an annual staffing / salary policy statement and you have to have agreed spinal point levels which are open source anyway.
The whole concept of keeping salaries secret is absolute bolony!

There’s a paragraph in LGA about officers impartiality - all the answers are there…
by (17.6k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Clares Cushions logo Peacock cushion

Clare's Cushions creates beautiful hand made cushions and home accessories from gorgeous comtemporary fabrics. We have a fantastic selection of prints including Sophie Allport and Orla Kiely designs and most covers can be ordered either alone or with a cushion inner. Buying new cushions is an affordable and effective way to update your home interior, they're also a great gift idea. Visit our site now

Google Analytics Alternative