Follow us on Twitter

church clock - parish councils act 1957 section 2

0 votes
Good evening

May I ask for clarification.   I am sure when I did my training as a councillor we could contribute to the repair of church clock (located on church tower) using Parish Councils act 1957 section 2 ?
by (1.3k points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes Ann, section 2 gives local councils the power to provide, maintain and light a clock, whilst section 6 gives the power to contribute to the expenses of others in so doing.
by (40.6k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative