Follow us on Twitter

can a councillor ask the clerk for their conditioned and working patterns

0 votes
We have a new pc joining he has asked the clerk to provide a list of all the parish council employees showing conditioned hours and working patterns, has he a right to ask for them
by (250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I would think that councillors should be aware of the hours that staff are employed for and what their working pattern is.  What might be withheld is personal information but working hours isn't personal and might avoid someone contacting a staff member outside of their normal working day.
by (2.8k points)
0 votes
As per delboyswife,

We also provided a list of staff, their hours, days, work contact number and a brief outline of their duties. And whether it is a fixed term (linked to funding) or permanent position. It keeps councillors informed rather than being caught unaware or feeling excluded.
by (8.7k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative