Questions about town and parish councils
Follow Councillor Q&A on X/Twitter

Follow us on X/Twitter

0 votes
Hi
My local town council are thinking of banning any public questions during town council meetings. They are suggesting that the public write any questions at least 7 days before the meeting.

Are the council allowed to ban any questions at meetings.

Thank you
by (290 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Yes.  Public question time at Town/Parish Council meetings is not a mandatory legislative obligation.
by (35.4k points)
0 votes
As far as I am aware there is no legislation that requires/compels councils to conduct any form of public participation session. So should a council collectively (via a majority) agree to the approach you have outlined they are perfectly within their right to do so. That been said personally its not something I could ever support.  This tier of local government should be doing everything it can to really connect with our residents & embrace openness and transparency.
by (8.5k points)
0 votes
However, if you are using the model standing orders, you will need to remove or modify 3e-k, as they give the public the right to speak.
by (53.3k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Clares Cushions logo Peacock cushion

Clare's Cushions creates beautiful hand made cushions and home accessories from gorgeous comtemporary fabrics. We have a fantastic selection of prints including Sophie Allport and Orla Kiely designs and most covers can be ordered either alone or with a cushion inner. Buying new cushions is an affordable and effective way to update your home interior, they're also a great gift idea. Visit our site now

2,959 questions
5,775 answers
8,107 comments
10,071 users
Google Analytics Alternative