Follow us on Twitter

Can a resident who is not a registered Elector, personally propose a motion to be voted on at w Parish meeting?

0 votes
We are a Parish Meeting without a Parish Council.
by (230 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Please explain
by (5.8k points)
A Parish resident, who is not registered to vote in elections, wishes to come to the next Parish Meeting to raise an issue and then propose a motion. Is this allowed?
A Parish meeting has to be notified to the electorate ( not residents) Not being registered to vote in the Civil Parish would by definition preclude a person from putting forward agenda items or taking part in a vote at the Parish Meeting though not from attending the meeting.
0 votes
A parish meeting is a meeting of electors of the parish so technically no, but if the matter is of interest to the parish, I'd suggest the non-resident seeks the support of the resident to raise the issue
by (180 points)
0 votes
Section 13(1) of the Local Government Act 1972 defines a Parish Meeting thus:-

"The parish meeting of a parish shall consist of the local government electors for the parish."

So if the resident is not an elector, they may not participate.
by (37.2k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative