Follow Councillor Q&A on Twitter

Follow us on Twitter

0 votes
Are parish councils allowed by law to make a financial donation to a national charity or even to another chairman of a councils charity, is this misuse of precept and if it isn't allowed, is it unlawful?
by (620 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes they can - usually referred to as section 137 donations. There is a financial ceiling and I think, in England, it is six pound odd per head of electorate.

Such donations can only be made following the passing of a motion on a properly agendaed item.
by (3.9k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Clares Cushions logo Peacock cushion

Clare's Cushions creates beautiful hand made cushions and home accessories from gorgeous comtemporary fabrics. We have a fantastic selection of prints including Sophie Allport and Orla Kiely designs and most covers can be ordered either alone or with a cushion inner. Buying new cushions is an affordable and effective way to update your home interior, they're also a great gift idea. Visit our site now

Google Analytics Alternative