Questions about town and parish councils
Follow Councillor Q&A on X/Twitter

Follow us on X/Twitter

0 votes
The last FC, I was called a petulant child and after that I totally stopped listening. Another councillor was also insulted. Six minutes of comments about he and I. When we had a Locum, it was stopped. Is there anything that can be done.
Also, the former mayor told me to Shut Up during FC and a month ago the current mayor's husband who is also a councillor also told me to Shut Up and nothering was done even when I noted that it was unacceptable. Is there anything I can do or say? The Locum would step in but out current officers do nothing.
by (1.1k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
A Code of Conduct complaint seems in order.
by (1.3k points)
+1 vote
It is the chairman's responsibility to address unacceptable behaviour by members of the public during public participation. Remind your chair to read the appropriate section of the standing orders. If the chair does not address the matter, you may ask the chair, or if the chair fails to do so, you may propose a motion that the individual be no longer heard, which requires a simple majority of votes.

As an aside, six minutes is more than most councils allow for a member of the public to speak.
by (53.3k points)
+1 vote

The public should be controlled by the Chair but if they don’t you can’t really lodge a complaint because they are incompetent 

With regards to fellow Councillors this case seems to indicate that quite robust language can be used at meetings 

https://www.bailii.org/ew/cases/EWHC/Admin/2021/2014.html

by (11.6k points)
Robust language is one thing, but the standing orders state that a councillor may only interrupt another for a point of order.
Dave you are a Clerk I am a Councillor and we clearly sing from the same hymn sheet but we both know that due to lack of enforcement Standing Orders are considered optional not mandatory by a lot of Parish Councils including my own.
Even when I raised a serious breach of our Standing Orders the vast majority of my fellow councillors remain silent and presumably think I'm being pedantic
I should imagine the vast majority of councillors never bother to read them let alone understand them
I consider it an important part of my role to remind members of the content of their standing orders and to encourage them to read them. Whilst on the one hand the standing orders impose restrictions, they also provide the safety net when things go wrong. By regular reference to the standing orders during meetings, my councillors have learned that they matter and will often preface a question with "Do the standing orders permit us to...?"

Keep chipping away at that wall!

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Clares Cushions logo Peacock cushion

Clare's Cushions creates beautiful hand made cushions and home accessories from gorgeous comtemporary fabrics. We have a fantastic selection of prints including Sophie Allport and Orla Kiely designs and most covers can be ordered either alone or with a cushion inner. Buying new cushions is an affordable and effective way to update your home interior, they're also a great gift idea. Visit our site now

2,965 questions
5,787 answers
8,129 comments
10,081 users
Google Analytics Alternative