Follow us on Twitter

asked by a member of the public to put an item on the agenda that has already be voted on in the last meeting

0 votes
Can an item be revisited once it has been voted on? can it be over turned so the item can be looked at again
asked by (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
There is no legislation to prevent an item being revisited. But most councils have standing orders that forbid raising the same issue within six months. This is designed to stop someone being a nuisance by constantly raising the same matter. However, if the council wishes to reconsider, because of the lack of a legislative barrier, it can vote to suspend that standing order for a particular matter. So it's up to the council.
answered by (28.9k points)
Depends on your Standing Orders in our case it can revisited if the majority of Councillors believe they were not fully informed when making the decision
0 votes
Many councils have the 6 month rule otherwise they would never move forward. If a democratic vote has taken place it would not serve any purpose as you would expect the outcome to be similar
answered by (3.1k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative