Follow us on Twitter

When can a Parish Council reverse a decision taken at an earlier meeting and is there any time limit?

0 votes
asked by (180 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Here they use a special motion and have 6 months from the date the decision was made to use it.
Here we need 5 Cllrs to agree and it needs to be submitted in writting within a certain time period and then the original item comes back into discussion. It is in the standing orders.
After 6 months I'm unsure. I'd like clarification on that as well but i think a new motion can override one that is more than 6 months old.
answered by (1.1k points)
Many thanks for that.
0 votes
If you are using the current model standing orders, the process is set out in section 7 Previous Resolutions. Resolutions should not normally be reversed within six months of the original meeting, although you have the power to do this in exceptional circumstances. This is to prevent councils from becoming bogged down in revisiting recent business. Once a resolution has been reviewed, it cannot be reviewed again for a further six months.
answered by (15.9k points)
Very helpful - thank-you.

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative