Follow us on Twitter

Is a parish councillor legally obliged to make and deliver a declaration of interest of office as Vice-chairman?

0 votes
HI

After been appointed as Vice-chairman by the parish council, is it also a requirement under section 83 of the LGA 1972 that the appointed councillor makes and delivers a declaration of interest of office as Vice-chairman?

If so, would this information surrounding the declaration need to be publicly recorded during a meeting of the parish council?

Any advice would be most appreciated.

Thank you.

Sam
asked by (1.5k points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
Best answer
No, there is no statutory requirement to have a Vice-Chair in parish councils, so there is no requirement for a declaration of acceptance of office. For what it's worth, all of my Councils have an elected Vice-Chair and we ask them all to sign a declaration at their election, which we keep on file.
answered by (14.1k points)
selected by
Hi DtC

Your professional advice again is most appreciated!

Thank you

Sam

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative