Follow us on Twitter

Does a three year contract for grass cutting that would total approx £30k qualify as a public supply contract?

0 votes
Please can you clarify in simple terms what is the qualifying criteria for a public supply contract?
asked by (350 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
It would be a public service contract, not a public supply contract. Supply relates to the purchase (or hire etc) of items. If this is for award of a new contract (different rules apply to extending an existing contract) follow the paper trail from the model standing orders (Section 18) to the model financial regulations (Section 11) to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Chapter 8).

Formal tendering will be required in compliance with your own standing orders/financial regulations and the opportunity must be advertised on the Contracts Finder website. If you do not have the necessary experience to do this, your local Association should be able to assist.

Visit the Contracts Finder website at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search and enter "grounds" in the search box. You'll see examples of similar contracts currently being tendered, including access to their tendering documentation, which will give you an indication of what is required.
answered by (14.1k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative