Follow us on Twitter

Does a Council that has the GPoC still need to quote the power it is using to support its decisions?

0 votes
We are told that the GPoC entitles a parish Council to do whatever an individual can do as long as it complies with existing laws.  Does that negate the need to quote the specific power under which it is proposing to act?
asked by (310 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
I'm not a GPoC expert, but as far as I am aware, there is no requirement for any council to quote the specific power under which decisions are made. I'm aware that many do and it is certainly good practice. However this seems to be a local decision rather than one specified by statute.
answered by (11.4k points)
The only exception to the above is sums awarded under Section 137, for which there is a financial limit, so these should be recorded separately.
If you have GPoC you can't use s137 powers.  GPoC is the power of first resort and s137 is the power of last resort if you don't have GPoC...
As I understand it that the GPC allows a council spend money just like any individual can and presumably without limit

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative