What is the difference in Standing Orders, when some are in normal type and others in bold?

+1 vote
If a parish council wants to vary their Standing Orders, normally those in normal type can be varied by having the SO added to the agenda and left with no discussion until the next meeting.

As some are in bold type, is the procedure the same or can they only be varied by applying to the government?
asked by (620 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
This usually stems from following the NALC model standing orders.  In that situation, the standing orders in bold are simply stating legal requirements.

So you're quite likely to find that standing order 1a says in bold "Meetings shall not take place in premises, which at the time of the meeting, are used for the supply of alcohol unless no other premises are available free of charge or at a reasonable cost. ".  That is because one of the local government acts states this as mandatory for local councils.

Because the items in bold are enshrined in law, you can't vote to suspend them, nor can you vote to change them.
answered by (27.2k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions - use the button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Categories

Google Analytics Alternative