Follow us on Twitter

What is the correct procedure to elect a Chair of a Parish Meeting with only one nomination?

0 votes
The Parish does not have a Parish Council. With only one candidate, is it necessary to vote for and against?
by (270 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I'm the current chair and clerk of our Parish Meeting. In answer to your question it is done in the usual manner at the Annual Parish Meeting. All you need is for the individual to be proposed and seconded. Obviously it needs to be duly minuted etc.... This would be the same for all officers when only one willing to fill the post!
by (380 points)
Thanks, very helpful.
0 votes
If it's a re-appointment, as Clockworkmouse has indicated, it just needs a vote at the Annual Parish Meeting. If the election is to install a new chair following a vacancy, you should not wait for the Annual Parish Meeting to do this. A special meeting is required. Para 88(3) of the Local Government Act 1972 states:-

"In a parish not having a separate parish council, a casual vacancy in the office of chairman of the parish meeting shall be filled by the parish meeting, and a parish meeting shall be convened for the purpose of filling the vacancy forthwith."
by (41.0k points)

Welcome to Town & Parish Councillor Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. All genuine questions and answers are welcome. Follow us on Twitter to see the latest questions as they are asked - click on the image button above or follow @TownCouncilQA. Posts from new members may be delayed as we are unfortunately obliged to check each one for spam. Spammers will be blacklisted.

You may find the following links useful:

We have a privacy policy and a cookie policy.

Google Analytics Alternative